?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Is it just me, or...? - 神話蝶 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
桜井香津美

[ website | victim of circumstance ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| @ myspace @ facebook @ twitter ozy and millie sinfest you damn kid lush cosmetics ]

Is it just me, or...? [Oct. 4th, 2006|04:28 pm]
桜井香津美
[Tags|]

I'm getting remarks similar to the ones people in the LGBT community get. You know, the most common one: "All you need to find is the right guy (for lesbians) or the right girl (for gays)."

The version I get goes like this: "You just need to find the right white guy." -_-;

Another remark I get along these lines is that apparently, despite my "thing" about Asians, I must deep down inside want a white guy. Something like that, I can't remember the exact words.

Only in these cases do I wish people would keep their thoughts to themselves.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nebulosity
2006-10-04 10:12 pm (UTC)
lol! But after what you've gone through with Hsiaokwai (sp?), do you have any desire to find another relationship so quickly? o.O AND I don't think ethnicity has anything to do with quality or compatibility of a relationship. :P Who knows, maybe someday when you finish school and things have settled down, maybe you'll find a BETTER asian guy who treats you right. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2006-10-04 11:26 pm (UTC)
These aren't things I was saying; they were random remarks made by acquaintances, mostly.

You know, one of the arguments Hsiaokwai is trying to make in regards to my staying here (not in relationship terms, just in terms of practicality in regards to Olivia) is that it'll be supposedly easier on me, factoring in college and work, plus his reasoning that either me or him will be with Olivia at all times. That's all fine and dandy, but sometime in 2007 I *will be* moving out, and we need to be realistic here.

He says I shouldn't worry about dating until I finish school. I'm not concerning myself with finding another relationship just yet, however, I'm not waiting till I finish school (I mean, c'mon now, both of you are still in college lol) to find someone else. I'll do what feels right to me.

All that said, it has nothing to do with what people are saying to me. They said it to me before me and him split, and they're still saying it.

*hugs* I love you, Cherie. It always cheers me up when we talk.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gimmick_game
2006-10-04 10:36 pm (UTC)
Hey Vanessa, It's Andrea. I'm not sure what happened, but all I can say is this...find the guy who's right for you, and don't worry what anyone says, if he's asian, white, black, purple whatever. And then do what I do...drool over the hot asian guys from afar. XD

In fact, here, have apic of a hot asian guy to drool over XD:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

OOO Lookie, he's wet too! XD *licks Keita Tachibana*

im me if you get a chance- ninothealmighty on AIM
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2006-10-05 04:21 am (UTC)
Okay, I definitely wouldn't absolutely rule out any future potential relationships with someone who *wasn't* Asian, a common misconception by those as described in my entry. But to be honest, 9.5 times out of 10, I find myself attracted to someone who's Asian. O_o; I think it's the eyes. XDDD;;

Ooh, just the *right* amount of meat on that guy in the picture. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gimmick_game
2006-10-05 12:25 pm (UTC)
I don't know if you remember, but I was always into the "blond haired, blue eyed" guys, like FOREVER...and then I end up with a brown haired green eyed...so not everything goes the way it seems, ya know? I say find whoever suits you :D.


And omg...I know. Keita went from scrawn to "Omg I'm going to eat nothing but meat and get guns..." *drools profusely*

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xbaT1v0voaU <-- his new solo single. I'd link you to vids with his group, but fucking YouTube has taken them down...*grumbles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: temples
2006-10-05 02:09 am (UTC)
What does your preference for asian men have to do with "deep down really wanting a white guy?" How can people say stuff like that and the think they can justify it?

Shut up, ignorant people! :O

Besides:
1) Why is it their business?
2) Why do they think their opinion should matter to you?

Bah. :/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2006-10-05 04:16 am (UTC)
The people saying this are relatively not bad, but still, they're the types that believe races shouldn't mingle with other races, re: relationships and reproduction. =\
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itoshii_dono
2006-10-06 01:39 pm (UTC)
You are not alone. I just have to tell it.

Thanks for great music!


· a white guy from another side of the planet ·
(Reply) (Thread)