?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I met Sean Connery today, among other things - 神話蝶 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
桜井香津美

[ website | victim of circumstance ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| @ myspace @ facebook @ twitter ozy and millie sinfest you damn kid lush cosmetics ]

I met Sean Connery today, among other things [Aug. 3rd, 2006|01:00 am]
桜井香津美
[Current Music |dream - Embrace Me]

Haha, fooled you.

Well, at work today, I *did* have a customer whose real name *is* Sean Connery. When they slide a card for payment, their name shows up on my screen. I had to do a double-take, and I actually asked him if his name was Sean Connery. He's joking when he says "Yeah, I changed my name so I could get free groceries here". LOL He's only in his mid to late 30's, I think, but he said "You're too young to know who he is!". "Nah, no way!" A co-worker joked saying he must've stolen the credit card of the Sean Connery we're all thinking of. I was so amused.

After my break at work, I went into Erika's line to pay for stuff after I'd already eaten it. Robert was teasing Erika calling her "Mommy". She had a pregnancy scare, but I'd told her to wait a week or two for her period before freaking out. Sure enough, she had her period.

We were discussing that, when I was behind a customer. As we were chatting, I thought we were being discreet in talking about that, as I brought up the fact my period is due mid-week next week (during my visit with Pamela, geez). The customer was someone I had in my line before, and he seemed nice... but I guess he still put 2 and 2 together, and said our conversation bothered him. In a very lighthearted manner, I said "Well you could always tune us out". I wasn't being rude at all. But I guess he complained about us once before he left, then called back to complain again.

So we both got two separate lectures about it. I just didn't see what the big deal about it was. I was *technically* a customer, as I wasn't back on the clock yet, and the conversation was between me and her, not us and him. Like I said, we were discreet. Whatever.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: crysalis
2006-08-03 07:31 pm (UTC)
haha, I think that guy needs to chill out. It's odd that he'd be so offended by a conversation between two females about periods that he'd go complain about it.. Obviously he's not used to being around women, lol. I wouldn't worry about it!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lin_bai_mao
2006-08-03 08:17 pm (UTC)
VAGINAVAGINAVAGINA. VAGINA BLEEEEEEDS.

there. just.. had to get it out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xxevenstar
2006-08-03 09:46 pm (UTC)
My immediate manager has been getting on me and my coworkers cases for talking. We're not allowed to talk about anything that isn't work related while on the clock. He said it's very unprofessional and me being the oldest of the group, I need to set an example for the rest of them because they look up to me. Yeah, right. It's kind of hard to form a good working relationship with your coworkers if all you ever talk about is work.
(Reply) (Thread)