Log in

No account? Create an account
I hate feeling ambivalent - 神話蝶 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

[ website | victim of circumstance ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Links:| @ myspace @ facebook @ twitter ozy and millie sinfest you damn kid lush cosmetics ]

I hate feeling ambivalent [Sep. 29th, 2010|01:40 am]
Bear with me, I'm resisting the terrible urge to go into too much detail. Maybe i'll add more detail in a separate private entry, ha.

I got good news today from a family member, but I feel it sucks how the news has come about, so I'm left feeling very ambivalent about it-- among other reasons.

In a nutshell, my Aunt Joy [my dad's younger sister] called me earlier this afternoon and mentioned that my grandfather's brother died last week (who I don't recall ever hearing about, much less ever meeting the guy) and left a house [and whatnot] behind in Panama City. (My mom remembers him, but apparently I don't.) She said that he was the "last Sullivan of the family" (I guess if you consider it strictly from a "male line" view), so Sandra (the older sister) is handling [at the least, from what I can recall--I'm fuzzy already, can you tell my memory sucks yet?] the sale of his house, and the proceeds from the sale will be divvied up as how I'm going to state below.

I'm not aware of or having been told of any living direct children or a wife or anything, so I'm assuming it's going to be split up to 4 ways between my grandfather's living children (my two aunts), my uncle Dave's wife (who was left a widow), and me (since, my parents were divorced and I'm his next-of-kin). When I mentioned the news to my mom, she mentioned that the house wasn't very big, so when I just a little bit ago looked at average housing prices for houses on the small size, I figured at the *very* least I could probably look forward to receiving $15k. I was told it may come quick, it may not-- could take up to a year, depends. I apparently have to do something concerning probate, and that Sandra will front the fee associated with it until the come from the sale of the house (which I'll have to repay, but whatever, as long as the fee isn't outrageous).

I feel more okay talking about this here, mostly since hardly anyone reads my LJ. It's just aside from what I stated in the beginning, most people are aware on some level how others flock to you when they hear about cash windfalls like this, you know?

[User Picture]From: primeling
2010-09-29 09:49 am (UTC)
I think this is good news for you! It will go a long way towards helping you get on your feet even firmer, and maybe help with Ophelia's future. I am hoping you get the most you can. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2010-09-29 05:21 pm (UTC)
"Olivia". While Ophelia is a beautiful name, I don't think I'd actually give it to a daughter. Sad story behind the name. :(

Idealistically, I'd hope for more too, but I always lowball on these types of things just so I don't get my hopes up, you know?

I don't know what I'm going to do with whatever amount of money eventually comes my way. Among my other character flaws, I'm just too damn indecisive.

You know, regarding that last remark-- when I told my mom about the news, she joked that "I guess I gotta be nice to you now, eh?" Me: "Yeah, whatever woman, you owe me money." (Same thing I said to my aunt when she suggested rather than implying it was obligatory or something) I joked back that, after 'thinking' about it, that I would give her some money-- for a one-way ticket back to Canada. hahaha I was just kidding [sort of]. ;) =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: primeling
2010-09-29 05:32 pm (UTC)
Sorry, my memory is like swisscheese. I remembered she had a lovely name with that started with "O."

It is your money, and you shouldn't let anyone manipulate you for it, whether they pretend to be your friends or start treating you different. Money can be like a cancer. Be careful, but you already look like you are doing that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)