?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Belly photos - 神話蝶 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
桜井香津美

[ website | victim of circumstance ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| @ myspace @ facebook @ twitter ozy and millie sinfest you damn kid lush cosmetics ]

Belly photos [Jan. 28th, 2005|11:03 pm]
桜井香津美

No, I am not happy, I swear. ;)

I'm now in my 37th week of pregnancy. Amazing, huh? Trust me, I'm still amazed.

So i'm almost 1 cm dilated (reaching 10cm means my cervix has fully opened *winks*), and 40% effaced (cervix is 40% thinned out :P).

I turned in a written birth plan to my OB today also. When I got home later, Hsiaokwai looked at the extra copy I had, and joked that "Isn't there an option for a paternity test after birth?". I should've smacked him. =P





LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: rushifaa
2005-01-28 08:29 pm (UTC)
So skinny for a pregnant lady! Okay, that sounds weird >_> *pats tummy*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2005-01-28 08:33 pm (UTC)
*pinches you*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xochitl
2005-01-28 08:36 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! O.O

I would be freaking out right now, lol.. you seem to be handling it well. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2005-01-29 06:33 am (UTC)
I have NO objections to having the stork land at your door, instead. ;) *hugs*

"Seem to be", yeah. Until I actually have to deal with a baby, then i'll be terrified. *laughs* :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xochitl
2005-01-29 07:42 am (UTC)
lol, I'm sure you'll do fine! I hear most women have this thing called "maternal instinct". ;D <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sobloodycute
2005-01-28 08:41 pm (UTC)
Wow...I can't believe how far along you are! Amazing. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _phoenix
2005-01-28 09:28 pm (UTC)
when is the baby due, again?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2005-01-29 07:35 am (UTC)
lol By the end of February. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ravenwings
2005-01-28 09:43 pm (UTC)
belly button! are you setting up a baby registry list anywhere (Target, Babys R'Us, etc)? *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2005-01-29 07:01 am (UTC)
Ugh. :( My navel. My poor navel. I knew it would stretch, but not that bad. I worry I may not be able to reinsert my rings again. :(

I sort of set up one on Babies R Us (though the website thoroughly SUCKS), but there's only a few things on it, mostly to remind myself. We've almost bought everything we need, plus I hate advertising registries because I hate looking like I'm a freeloader or need handouts. Feh. :\

*huggles* :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nebulosity
2005-01-28 10:28 pm (UTC)
F I N A L L Y some pictures. =P

*huggles* I love you and you look like such a proud mommy-to-be!

I HAVE to see the pictures after you have the little one! *^^*

I wanna send you something cute! Let me know if you signed up with a registry! (you better have, that's how you get free stuff XD)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _eevee
2005-01-29 04:54 am (UTC)
i sorry i can't make it down... if only i had a couple more months. make it stay in!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2005-01-29 06:40 am (UTC)
ROFL Try telling that to my boyfriend... he wants it out now. *snickers* Yeah-huh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aerialmelodies
2005-01-29 05:33 am (UTC)
Wow, Nessa... the first pictures! ;) You'll have to keep us updated more on the situation as it gets closer and closer to time.... :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2005-01-29 06:39 am (UTC)
First, and last. *laughs* I honestly can't wait to have my shape back, this belly I have now is cumbersome when getting up. =P

He made me smile in these pictures, BTW. I swear it wasn't voluntary smiling. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crysalis
2005-01-29 12:10 pm (UTC)
wow, time goes by quickly! I can't believe it's almost time, hehe. You look very cute pregnant! I can't wait to see pictures of the little one :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sailormidori
2005-01-30 08:50 pm (UTC)
holy tapdancing christ, girl! those pics seem surreal - the big baby belly with the skinny little rest of you!

gods, i can't believe it's almost here - seems like you announced it yesterday.

i'm wishing you the best of luck *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: kimry
2005-01-31 12:06 am (UTC)
awwwwww! you are waaaaay too cute!!!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)