?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So, Charley is now a Category 4 hurricane. Not even 1-2 hours ago,… - 神話蝶 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
桜井香津美

[ website | victim of circumstance ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| @ myspace @ facebook @ twitter ozy and millie sinfest you damn kid lush cosmetics ]

[Aug. 13th, 2004|01:55 pm]
桜井香津美
[Current Mood |pissed offpissed off]

So, Charley is now a Category 4 hurricane.

Not even 1-2 hours ago, they were saying Tampa would be the landfall for its eye. Now the Weather Channel says it'll hit Fort Myers, and that the system will for a large part, miss Tampa Bay.

Naturally, of course i'm the only person pissed off about this. And only I would want to be in a hurricane.

But I'm also pissed, because I came here expecting to be out and about, and only mid-Wednesday did I find out about Charley. Then I hear it was heading straight for us, and now it'll probably miss me.

This is fucking bullshit. What a fucking weekend. What a waste.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: _eevee
2004-08-13 06:38 pm (UTC)
lmao today i was just thinking "fuck i wanna be down there!" i was down there when emily struck and it was so much fun running around in the 2 feet of water on my uncle's lawn catching frogs and shit.... mygod those were the days.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2004-08-14 12:53 pm (UTC)
ROFL Catching frogs, huh. *hugs her dorky Eevee* <3 Come see me again. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tennyo
2004-08-14 10:06 am (UTC)
But hey, I saw Clearwater on the news the other day. I was like, "Hey, 'nessa lives there!" :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2004-08-14 12:52 pm (UTC)
LOL *hugs* We still went shopping today, so, the weekend is still salvaged (even though the USPS must get two free days off :P).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)