?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You know what I can't stand? When I see situations first-hand, or… - 神話蝶 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
桜井香津美

[ website | victim of circumstance ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| @ myspace @ facebook @ twitter ozy and millie sinfest you damn kid lush cosmetics ]

[Mar. 30th, 2004|04:35 pm]
桜井香津美
You know what I can't stand?

When I see situations first-hand, or read stories about such situations... where a couple, only knowing each other for a few months or so, decides to move in with each other and/or get married, that quick.

Have these people lost their minds?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: _eevee
2004-03-30 03:01 pm (UTC)
lemme guess....

the "whore"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sada_misato_j
2004-03-30 03:15 pm (UTC)
urge to defend self...rising...

[is living with her boyfriend of five months, whom she knew for four months prior to dating]

it's more to do with the quality of time spent together, how well you got to know one another during those few months, than a set deadline.

*shrug* hey, i know it looks bad, in a fly-off-the-handle sort of way...it's working for me, though.

interested to know who the 'whore' is...

[knew it wasn't me. just throwing in my 1.5 cents.]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _eevee
2004-03-30 03:57 pm (UTC)
not you :)

it's completely different in your situation. i can live with the guy i'm dating and we've been seeing eachother 3 months. i mean.. there are different exceptions.

but i think i know who she's talking about... and i think the few months was for deciding to marry. not to move in with eachother. the moving in was done within a couple weeks of knowing eachother... i think.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shinwachou
2004-03-30 09:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you're talking about the right person, Eevee.

Desire, my friend Chelsea moved in with her boyfriend only knowing him 2 weeks. Needless to say, I roll my eyes at that.

I think what bothers me wayyyy more than people simply moving in together, after only a matter of weeks or months, is getting married after only 3-6 months. You're still getting to know each other during this time, so why would you rush to get married?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _eevee
2004-03-31 06:20 am (UTC)
I think they are at a point when they think that the other person is the greatest ever... they are both putting on this act for eachother because they are still in the "win the other over" mode. and because of this they decide to get married. they'll find out the hard way tho.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: kimry
2004-03-30 03:50 pm (UTC)
I CONCUR. HATE IS AT THOSE WHO DATE AND MATE IMMEDIATELY. GRRR ROAR GRRR
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xochitl
2004-03-30 04:59 pm (UTC)
As long as the people involved aren't like 16 or something, what's the harm? Different people move at different paces in relationships. ^^;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xxevenstar
2004-03-31 09:27 pm (UTC)
Yes, they have lost their minds. Haha. <3<3<3<3<3
(Reply) (Thread)